georgia corporate practice of medicine
[…] In OCA, Inc. v. Hodges, 615 F. Supp. Georgia and grant the right to temporary independent medical practice to them. Cases can be interpreted as limited to its facts, or otherwise legally ambiguous; so much depends on the overall situation and what harms the State perceives in the arrangement and immediate facts, and, there is always enforcement discretion. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. #healthcarelaw#healthlaw #healthlawattorney, The Newest Trend in Online Medicine: Telehealth, Cover your Assets.